Compare

Fujifilm X-T4 vs X-S10

Short answer

The Fujifilm X-T4 and Fujifilm X-S10 share the same processor (X-Processor 4), sensor format (APS-C), film simulations (18), and lens mount (Fujifilm X). The Fujifilm X-T4 leads on in-body stabilisation — Yes · 6.5 EV and battery life — 500 shots. The Fujifilm X-S10 leads on launch price — $999 and weight — 465 g.

Fujifilm X-T4: 3 specs ahead

Size side by side

134.6 mm126 mm92.8 mm85.1 mm
  • Fujifilm X-T4 is 8.6 mm wider
  • Fujifilm X-T4 is 7.7 mm taller
  • Fujifilm X-S10 is 1.6 mm deeper

Side by side

Fujifilm X-T4 Fujifilm X-S10
Released 2020 2020
Launch price $1,699 $999
Sensor 26.1 MP X-Trans CMOS 4 26.1 MP X-Trans CMOS 4
Sensor format APS-C APS-C
Processor X-Processor 4 X-Processor 4
In-body stabilisation Yes · 6.5 EV Yes · 6 EV
Film simulations 18 18
Viewfinder 3.69M-dot OLED, 0.75× magnification 2.36M-dot OLED, 0.62× magnification
Screen 3.0-inch vari-angle touchscreen, 1.62M dots 3.0-inch vari-angle touchscreen, 1.04M dots
Video 4K/60p, 1080/240p, 10-bit 4:2:2 4K/30p, 1080/240p
Burst 30 fps electronic (crop), 15 fps mechanical 30 fps electronic (1.25× crop), 8 fps mechanical
ISO range ISO 160–12800 (80–51200 extended) ISO 160–12800 (80–51200 extended)
Battery life 500 shots 325 shots
Weight 607 g 465 g
Dimensions 134.6 × 92.8 × 63.8 mm 126 × 85.1 × 65.4 mm
Weather sealed Yes No
Card slots 2× SD UHS-II 1× SD UHS-I
Lens mount Fujifilm X Fujifilm X

What is different

Fujifilm X-T4

  • in-body stabilisation — Yes · 6.5 EV
  • battery life — 500 shots

Fujifilm X-S10

  • launch price — $999
  • weight — 465 g

The Fujifilm X-T4 and Fujifilm X-S10 share the same processor (X-Processor 4), sensor format (APS-C), film simulations (18), lens mount (Fujifilm X).

compare.faqTitle

Which one is lighter?

The X-S10, by 142 g (465 g against 607 g).

Which one lasts longer on a charge?

The X-T4, rated at 500 shots against 325.

How far apart were the launch prices?

$700. The X-T4 launched at $1,699 and the X-S10 at $999.

Which is better, the X-T4 or the X-S10?

On measurable specs the X-T4 leads, 3 wins against 2. That is a spec count, not a field test.

Other comparisons with these cameras

Owner reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to write one.

Write a review

Your rating

Reviews are read before they go live. No email needed.

Built from the specifications Fujifilm publishes.